ESTA FAQ eTA

 

What if I have more than one ETA authorization?

In such cases, the latest ETA authorization is the valid one. Please cancel the previous one.

I have a current and valid visa. Do I have to apply for travel authorization ETA (AVE) for Canada?

No, persons holding a valid visa may travel to Canada and are not required to apply for travel authorization through the ETA.

How long will my electronic travel authorization be valid?

Your approved ETA lasts for five years from the date of issuance or until the expiration date of your passport, whichever comes first.

As soon as I’m granted an ETA Visa will I be able to enter Canada ?

An ETA does not guarantee entry to Canada. An eTA allows a foreign citizen to travel to a Canadian port of entry where an immigration officer authorizes or denies admission to Canada.

What is the time required to obtain an electronic travel authorization?

Once the request of a traveller properly submitted online, an almost immediate response is provided in most cases.

What are the requirements to travel to Canada under the ETA program ?

  • You have a valid Travel document.
  • You have a valid passport
  • Be in perfect health
  • You have no criminal record
  • You need a medical exam paper and
  • You have letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Who should apply for electronic travel authorization?

All nationals of countries receiving travel Electronics wishing to visit Canada for a permit 90 days of business or tourist trip will get an ETA or an authorization before travelling to Canada. If a traveller intends to transit through the US to another country, authorization via ESTA is also necessary.

Why a travel authorization via the eTA is necessary for travellers going to Canada?

Canadian law has required the Department of Homeland Security (DHS, Department of Homeland Security) to put in place an electronic system for travel authorization and other measures to improve the security and control of borders.

What is an eTA?

The ETA is an automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to the territory of Canada under the new regulations. It requires the same information as those provided on the printed entry form in Canada.